Celebrating senior accomplishments

Pictured are the Rochelle Township High School Alumni Association scholarship winners.

ROCHELLE — Rochelle Township High School hosted an honors night Monday recognizing students for academic achievement. Local scholarships in excess of $169,000 were awarded.
Individual scholarship recipients included:
Class of 1964: Judy Fulgencio
Sandra Colwill Memorial:  Ashlynn Leininger
Dr. C. E. Motlong Memorial:  Nicole Sheets
Pearl Motlong Memorial:  Amber Boehm
William Parsons Memorial:  Eddie Villalobos
Marguerite Thomas Scholarship:  Addison Curtis
Martha Wright Memorial:  Isaac Green
Willard Gieske Memorial:  Xavier Arriaga
Virginia Ravnaas Memorial:  Cora Martinez
Richards Family/ Science:  Connor Lenkaitis
Richards Family/ Vocational:  Clarissa Dodillet (fire science)
Christopher Heisner Memorial:  James Hart
Tom Carmichael Memorial: Noah Knight
Ward and Mabel Miller Memorial:  Michael Castellanos
Ward and Mabel Miller Memorial:  Brandon Johnson
Class of 1953:  Bryant Hernandez
Mr. and Mrs. Willard Klewin:  Grace Orlikowski
Class of 1960 and 1978:    Amanda Headon  
Keith Wehner:  Joshua Harmon
Patricia Esterday Memorial:  Becca Bunger
Steve Tobler Memorial:  Shelby Sanderson and Amanda Headon  
Rochelle Alumni Association General Scholarships: Benjamin DaCosta, Hayley Davis, Tyler Johnson, Jessica Lazaro, Amanda McCumsey, Emma Mehrings,  Jasmine Mondragon-Cervantes, Brooke Myroth, Jasmine Rissman, Samantha Santillanes, Isabela Singleton, Cecillia Stover, Camryn Turner, and  Citlaly Villalobos
Leonard Carmichael Community Service: James Hart
Kishwaukee College Academic Achievement President’s Scholars: Becca Bunger, Judy Fulgencio, Bryant Hernandez, Melanie Higueros, Hannah Lager, Mandi Lamb, Brooke Myroth, Nicole Sheets, Isabela Singleton
Kishwaukee College Academic Achievement College Scholars: Marili Cervantes, Ben DaCosta, Ryan Friestad, Grace Garcia, Marisol Garcia, Autumn Headon, Taylor Kreider, Jessica Lazaro
Kishwaukeee Foundation Scholarships: Goodwill Industries of Northern IL - Autumn Headon; Bud and Kay Stocking Rotary Endowment - Mandi Lamb; Les and Deanie Springmire Endowment - Devor Rodabaugh; Vernon and Dorothy Smith Memorial - Devor Rodabaugh; and Gary Metcalf Memorial in Aviation - Devor Rodabaugh
Rochelle Township High School Education Association: Mallory Leininger
Tyler Smith Memorial: Noah Knight and Aubrey Headon
Steve Tobler Memorial: Shelby Sanderson and Amanda Headon
Brendan Downey Memorial: Aubrey Headon
Kiwanis:  Alva Valle
John Havens Rochelle Kiwanis:  Mallory Leininger
Kiwanis Vocational:  Clarissa Dodillet
Byford Kyler Golden K:  Mandi Lamb
Golden K:   Tara Leininger
Charles Engel Rochelle Rotary:  Sarah Craven
Village of Progress:  Aubrey Headon and Brandi Ferrari
Ed Fenwick Memorial:   Gregory Ricketts
Rochelle Lions Club:  Edgar Garcia and Ivan Orozco
Olivia Heitter Memorial:  Abby Lundquist and Tara Leininger
Rochelle Hospital Auxiliary: Addison Curtis, Katherine Bakken, Kelsey Thompson, Citlaly Villalobos
Rochelle Firemen: Mandi Lamb
PFLAG:  Graciela Perez
Rochelle Junior Tackle: Gregory Ricketts and Clarissa Dodillet
Masonic Lodge:  Becca Bunger and Samantha Santillanes
Class of 1972:  Anthony Hueramo
Schoon Trust:  James Hart, Gregory Ricketts, Alva Valle
Richard Barth Memorial:  Mason DeLille, William Jandak, Abby Tilton
George and Shirley Smardo Memorial:  Olivia Piloni and Teigan Young
Northern Illinois Rehab:  Katherine Bakken
Eloy V. Gehring Memorial:  Naomy Ortiz
Edward Jones Award:  Taylor Kreider
ELLOS:  Judy Fulgencio and Marisol Garcia
BPAC:  Bryant Hernandez
First State Bank:  Hannah Lager
Foundation for Focus House:  Graciela Perez
Rock River Chapter of Professional Engineers:  Connor Lenkaitis
Elmer and Edna Smith Memorial:  Josh Harmon
Rochelle Athletic Booster Club:  Mason DeLille, Brandon Johnson, Emma Mehrings, and Kelsey Thompson
VFW, Post 3878:  Aubrey Headon
Auxiliary to the VFW:  Cecillia Stover and Alva Valle
Karen Howard Memorial:  Mallory Leininger
William E. Eickman Memorial:  Abby Lundquist
Alice Powers Memorial:  Victor Tenorio
Debby Van Dyke Memorial:   Keelyn Sarmiento
RTHS Agriculture Foundation:    Amanda Headon
Rochelle Wrestling Club:  Eddie Villalobos and Cody Hasz
Rochelle Garden Club: Josh Harmon
FFA Alumni:  Amanda Headon
Speech Support Group:  Joe Worthington
Resource Bank Service Scholarship:  Tara Leininger
Rochelle Women’s Club/Art Scholarship:  Avri Olsen
Institutional scholarship recipients:
Xavier Arriaga, Katherine Bakken, Addison Curtis, Mason DeLille, Clarissa Dodillet, Makenna Ferrari, Dylan Finkboner, Marisol Garcia, Isaac Green, Jason Hardin, Amanda Headon, Aubrey Headon, Autumn Headon, James Hart, William Jandak, Brandon Johnson, Tyler Johnson, Taylor Kreider, Mallory Leininger, Tara Leininger, Connor Lenkaitis, Abigail Lundquist, Amanda McCumsey, Emma Mehrings, Matthew Morey, Graciela Perez, Grace Orlikowski, Jasmine Rissman, Cecillia Stover, Shelby Sanderson, Keelyn Sarmiento, Nicole Sheets, Kelsey Thompson, Abigail Tilton, Camryn Turner, Alva Valle, Citlaly Villalobos, Teigan Young.  Scholarship presented to RTHS students by their respective institutions exceeded $1.7 million.
Awards presented on Honors Night:
President’s Education Awards:  Xavier Arriaga, Katherine Bakken, Addison Curtis, Mason DeLille, Judy Fulgencio, Isaac Green, Jason Hardin, James Hart, Brandon Johnson, Tyler Johnson, Tara Leininger, Connor Lenkaitis, Amanda McCumsey, Emma Mehrings, Grace Orlikowski, Gregory Ricketts, Jasmine Rissman, Alyssa Summers, Kelsey Thompson, Abby Tilton, Camryn Turner, Joe Worthington
Illinois State Scholars:  Xavier Arriaga, Katherine Bakken, Addison Curtis, Clarissa Dodillet, Judy Fulgencio, Isaac Green, Jason Hardin, James Hart, Brett Heinrich, Brandon Johnson, Tyler Johnson, Mandi Lamb, Tara Leininger, Connor Lenkaitis, Amanda McCumsey, Emma Mehrings, Gregory Ricketts, Alyssa Summers, Kelsey Thompson, Abigail Tilton, Camryn Turner
Principal’s Leadership Award: James Hart
SAR Good Citizen:  Gregory Ricketts
DAR Good Citizen:  Kelsey Thompson
ICTM (math) Student of the Year Award:  Citlaly Villalobos
ISTA (science) Student of the Year Award:  Connor Lenkaitis
Recognition of Silver Service Honor Cord:
The Silver Service Program recognizes community service. The Silver Service Honor Cord is presented to seniors who volunteer in excess of 400 hours while in high school.  This year, 50 percent of the senior class participated in the program, volunteering 15,432 hours and 22 were awarded the Silver Cord:
 Katherine Bakken, Taylor Kreider, Becca Bunger, Mandi Lamb, Benjamin DaCosta, Tara Leininger, Mason DeLille, Connor Lenkaitis, Clarissa Dodillet, Emma Mehrings, Ryan Friestad, Jasmine Rissman, Judy Fulgencio, Brady Shank, Isaac Green, Kelsey Thompson, James Hart, Abby Wagner, Amanda Headon, Jenna Watson, Aubrey Headon and Teigan Young.
Congratulations to all the students who were recognized for their achievements.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Home