College foundation announces scholarship recipients

Spring 2019 foundation scholarship recipients have been announced. Pictured are some of the Foundation Scholarship recipients.

MALTA — The Kishwaukee College Foundation announces the student scholarship recipients for Spring 2019. The foundation offers over $300,000 in scholarship funds annually to eligible Kishwaukee College students. Funds comprise of gifts received from generous members of the community, local business and industry, and area agencies and associations. Students are selected on a competitive basis according to each scholarship’s specific requirements. 

The online application process for the Fall 2019 Kishwaukee College Foundation Scholarships is now open. Application deadline for Fall 2019 Scholarships is April 15 at 4 p.m.  

For more information on Foundation scholarships, contact the Kishwaukee College Foundation at 

815-825-2952 or visit www.kish.edu/foundation. 

50 for 50 Scholarship 

Byron: Madison Rudsinski; Chana: Jonah Anderson; Clare: Lori Drake; Cortland: Jennifer Cordero, Lisa Guzinski, Serene Labadi, and Mya Millard; Davis Junction: Ricki Seyster; DeKalb: Adriana Aumann-Weyenberg, Tania Barragan, Angel Beltran, Cassandra Delaurie, Taylor Dunaway, Jacob Hanson, Maria Hernandez, Finn Hostetler, Hayley Krull, Jack Murphy, Marylou Nunez, Cameron Taylor, and Miriam Tellez-Soto; Earlville: Katelyn Schilling; Genoa: Trevor Cervenka; Kirkland: Heather Bruyr; Machesney Park: Kylie Prielipp; Malta: Angela Sietsema; Oregon: Courtney Mizner, Haley Mizner, and Johnathan Prose; Rochelle: Alexis Bialas, Mason Lamb, Rebecca Miller, Cate Myers, Gwendolyn Papke, Jasmyn Patterson, Jose Salinas, and Alison Valdivieso; Shabbona: Christina Roller and Miranda Stryker; Steward: Caleb Gould; Sycamore: Levee Callahan, Benjamin Cottone, Sammuel Cottone, Michael Geiger, Claire Lamoureux, Morgan Olson, Kayla Puentes, Justin Silbaugh, Sydney Webster and Chad Wilson

AG Communications Endowment

Rochelle: Jose Salinas 

Arden Perry & 

Kathryn Cornell 

Endowment

Genoa: Briana Busche

Benjamin Harris Scholarship

Byron: Madison Rudsinski

Beulah & Roberta Hackett Endowment Scholarship

Byron: Madilynn McKee; Chicago: Sharmaine Hill and Priscilla Wise; Cortland: Haley Snow; DeKalb: Kendall Hampton, Jamie Jensen, Bailey Lynch, Emily Reese, Lily Smith-Riel, and Teaghan Vanhooreweghe ; Flossmoor: Lyindia Brown; Genoa: Meghan Kohler and Sarai Orozco; Mount Morris: Lani Morris; Rochelle: Kayle Johnson and Alexandra Magana; Sycamore: Morgan Culton, Thomas Limberis and Essie McMahon

Bill Springer 

Memorial 

Scholarship

DeKalb: Monique Broom

Bruce Cobb 

Horticulture 

Scholarship

Rochelle: Nyna Oliver

Bud & Kay Stocking, Rochelle Rotary 

Endowment

Rochelle: Michaela Hacaga and Mark Pearson

Cliff Caruthers & Linda Stoltz Caruthers Memorial Endowment

Paw Paw: Antonio Solis and Janette Solis; Sycamore: Michael Mathey

Dean & Betty 

Burgemeister 

Endowment

Cortland: Jeremy Parenti; DeKalb: Abby Bartels, Cassandra Delaurie, Blessing Enobakhare, and Elizabeth Leon; Kirkland: Megan Doles; Malta: Cheyenne Asbury; Rochelle: Shannon Fore and Veronica Foster; Sycamore: Felicia Napolitano; Waterman: Matthew Browder

Don Sanderson 

Memorial 

Scholarship

Clare: Lori Drake

Doris & Robert Boey Endowment

DeKalb: Saddam Mahram and Ataur Rab

Doris V. & Suzanne K. Lewis Memorial Endowment

Cortland: Jeremy Parenti; DeKalb: Abby Bartels, Jahnik Dismuke, and Blessing Enobakhare; Kirkland: Megan Doles; Rochelle: Veronica Foster

Emma Anderson Fund

DeKalb: Paige Harriss; Genoa: Sean Berna and Zachary Uecker; Kirkland: Sean Hines; Lee: Richard Ragan; Sycamore: Megan Antos, Natalie Calfa, Celia Carpenter, Kristina Duncan, Rylie Kowitzke, Lindsey Kwidzinski, Richard Napier, Joseph O’Donnell, Megan O’Donnell, Mackenzie Pondelick, and Maddie Weaver

Founder’s

Oregon: Johnathan Prose

Gary Metcalf 

Memorial 

Scholarship, Aviation

DeKalb: Steven Ramsdell

Goodwill Industries of Northern Illinois Scholarship

DeKalb: Joselyn Marquez; Holcomb: Jessica Lechner

Howard & Martha Mullins Endowment

Cortland: Lisa Guzinski; Sycamore: Chelsey Bjelland

Jeanne M. 

Henderson Memorial Endowment

DeKalb: Arianna Moore and Amber Simmons; Earlville: Katelyn Schilling; Lindenwood: Heidi Larmon; Rochelle: Hannah Broome; Sycamore: Morgan Culton and Devynn Gordon

Jeremy “JD” Davis Memorial Endowment

Rochelle: Mason Lamb

Jesus Romero 

Hispanic Endowment

DeKalb: Grecia Avalos, Rocio Mendez, Victoria Resendiz, and Adrian Ruiz; Rochelle: Francisca Hueramo and Starr Mendoza; Sycamore: Sarah Hartwell

Kevin Jensen 

Memorial 

Scholarship

Genoa: Nicolas Uecker; Rochelle: Anthony Chavez

Kishwaukee College Alumni Endowment

Rochelle: Katelyn Ackland; Sycamore: Matthew Hunter

Kishwaukee College Board of Trustees 

Endowment

Genoa: Briana Busche and Madelynn Grismer

Laurie S. Borowicz Dreamers 

Scholarship Fund

DeKalb: Cristopher Luna

LaVerne “Dutch” Johnson Endowment

Clare: Lori Drake; Sycamore: Jason Ericson

Leah Wach 

Memorial 

Endowment

DeKalb: Ryan Green

Marie Ann Pierce Memorial 

Endowment

DeKalb: Kyle Anderson; Rochelle: Presleigh Belt

Mark Brisbin 

Memorial 

Scholarship

Malta: Alejandra Moore; Sycamore: Benjamin Cottone

Mark Joseph 

Bussone Memorial Endowment

DeKalb: Kyle Anderson and Jessica Holuj; Rochelle: Presleigh Belt, Danielle Hurst, and Alison Valdivieso; Shabbona: Kelly Kahoun; Sycamore: September Perez

Michael Bennett Scholarship

Genoa: Sarah Brown

O’Meara & 

Schaeffer Nursing 

Endowment

Rockford: Chantel Booker

Pat Humo Nursing Fund

DeKalb: Cassandra Delaurie and Elizabeth Leon; Lindenwood: Heidi Larmon; Malta: Cheyenne Asbury; Rochelle: Shannon Fore; Sycamore: Felicia Napolitano; Waterman: Matthew Browder

Paul J. Smith 

Memorial 

Endowment

Elgin: Carson Garcia; Winthrop Harbor: Evan Rickert

Philip H. Nye 

Scholarship

Waterman: Arianna Robbins

Richard Akers 

Family Endowment

DeKalb: Adriana Aumann-Weyenberg; Sycamore: Sammuel Cottone

Rollan Bonneau 

Memorial 

Endowment

Amboy: Drake Barlow; Malta: Alejandra Moore

Rowland & Lucille Matteson 

Endowment

Belvidere: Pamela Hulton; Shabbona: Kimberly Rotella

Rufus Brown 

Memorial 

Scholarship

DeKalb: Tania Barragan and Arianna Moore

Ruth Ashelford 

Pollock Horticulture Internship 

Scholarship

Byron: Madison Rudsinski; DeKalb: Hayley Krull and Keith Wray; Genoa: Dina Fowler and Elizabeth Whittenhall; Princeton: Trevor Ryan; Rochelle: Myah Braden, Nyna Oliver, and Valerie Perkins; Rockford: Andre Vallejo, Ulysses Vallejo, and Anne Von Arx; Sublette: Joyce Papiech; Sycamore: Joshua Pepping

Ruth 

Ashelford-

Pollock Nursing 

Scholarship

Chicago Heights: Joshua Brown; Cortland: Jennifer Cordero, Lisa Guzinski and Elaxus Haas; Davis Junction: Ricki Seyster; DeKalb: Wilma Diaz, Alexandra Froehlich, Valerie Rangel, and Stephanie Roach; Genoa: Trevor Cervenka; Kirkland: Cory Rylko; Lindenwood: Taralyn Dale and Heidi Larmon; Oregon: Courtney Mizner and Haley Mizner; Rochelle: Aseneth Herrera and Rebecca Miller; Sycamore: Mikaela Bishop, Chelsey Bjelland, Ashley Boles, Denise Grudecki, Samantha Piper, Teague Walker and Deanna Zimmerman

Ruth I. Hall Nursing Endowment

Cortland: Gabrielle Farrell; Creston: Abigail Kerns; Davis Junction: Christa Mozdzien ; DeKalb: Kassidy Hamm, Elizabeth Leon, Hannah Lovett, Ada Mendez, Julianna Orellana, Karen Seibert, and Sarah Seibert; Kingston: Ekaterina Gehringer; Oregon: Haley Sandin; Rochelle: Adriana Cagle, Shannon Fore, Cass Larue, Maria Macias, Amie McDermott, and Jasmyn Patterson; Shabbona: Christina Roller; Sycamore: Emily Keast, Tiffani McMaster, Malynn Miller, Felicia Napolitano, Miranda Perri, Murron Qualls and Sandra Ragsdale

Shane Meyers 

Memorial 

Scholarships

DeKalb: Marquise Phipps

Sycamore Physicians Scholarship

Lindenwood: Taralyn Dale; Rochelle: Rebecca Miller; Sycamore: Deanna Zimmerman

Terry Leffelman 

Memorial 

Endowment

Sycamore: Ronald Edwards Jr

The Suter Company Endowment

DeKalb: Kyesha Means and Adrian Ruiz; Rochelle: Alexandra Magana

Tim Hammons 

Memorial 

Scholarship

Paw Paw: Lucas Ekstrom

Tom & Nancy 

Roberts Theatre 

Endowment

Rochelle: Hannah Broome

Velta Smith Nursing Endowment 

Scholarship

Cortland: Jeremy Parenti; DeKalb: Abby Bartels, Cassandra Delaurie, Blessing Enobakhare, and Elizabeth Leon; Kirkland: Megan Doles; Malta: Cheyenne Asbury; Rochelle: Veronica Foster; Sycamore: Felicia Napolitano; Waterman: Matthew Browder

Vernon & Dorothy Smith Memorial 

Endowment

Lindenwood: Callianne Isley; Rochelle: Cheyann Brewer, Lillian Fulgencio, Miguel Monroy, and Nicole Tepinski; Sycamore: Tristan Wilbur

Veronica Ream 

Endowment

Kirkland: Shelbie Preston; and Steward: Austin Suddeth.


Video News