Kishwaukee College Foundation announces Spring 2021 scholarship recipients


MALTA — The Kishwaukee College Foundation announced the student scholarship recipients for Spring 2021. The Foundation awarded 200 scholarships to the total of $124,934. Scholarship funds are made possible through generous gifts from members of the community, local business and industry, and area agencies and associations.
Students are selected on a competitive basis according to each scholarship’s specific requirements.
Kishwaukee College students earned the following awards:
AG Communications Endowment — Isaac Vega
Arden Perry & Kathryn Cornell Endowment — Joshua Stratton, Amanda Musielski
Beulah & Roberta Hackett Endowment Scholarship — Adams Amadu, Brittany Stiles, Anton Barton, Celia Huerta, Molly Torman
Bud & Kay Stocking, Rochelle Rotary Endowment — Kaitlynn Ost        
Charles & Mary Roberts Memorial Endowment — Amanda Musielski, Alivia Spellious, Clifford Ciesielczyk, Connor Jones, Ian Harrison, Margaret Gannon, Margaret Struthers
Charles & Mary Roberts Memorial Endowment for Nursing — Elizabeth Sweitzer, Haley Puffenbarger, Jessica Cates, Raina Sands, Julia Springer, Stephanie Tasso
ComEd Endowment Fund Scholarship — Connor Jones
Dean & Betty Burgemeister Endowment — Cydney Park, Kyesha Means, Destiny Halbert
DeKalb Area Garden Club Endowment — Ian Harrison
Diane McNeilly Education Endowment — Marisol Garcia
Donald C. Mack Scholarship — Hulda Stebbins
Doris & Robert Boey Endowment — Maria Sofia
Doris V. & Suzanne K. Lewis Memorial Endowment — Kyesha Means
Edward Deeke Trust — Teresa Jacobsen
Eleanor Anglin Price Scholarship — Silvia Pivaral
Emma Anderson Fund — Larisa Taylor, Adrian Bernal-Lopez, Arianna Robbins, Kaylee DuMont, Jazzmyn Buckheister, Jarrod Pritchett, Grace Johnson, Heather Carlson, Clifford Ciesielczyk, Cassidi Calfa, Ahmed Elfaki, Celia Carpenter, Katelyn Hughes, Wesley Read, Lindsey Meisch, Kelsy Daluga, Robert Carpenter, Kristina Duncan, Jessica Cates, Danika Thibault, Amelia Bock, Hunter Stanis, Damarian Stark, Citlalli Orozco, Christian Perea-Morales, Tyler Scarbrough, Lydia Myers, Jillian Fuchs, Tiana Tingling, Raymond Ragan, Nicole Shipman, Mesha Jones, Alyssa Wilnau, Ian Barker, Abigail Taylor, Lauren Kawall
Employee Give Scholarship Fund — Aurora Grivetti, Cassidi Calfa, Crystal Gonzalez, Henry Jackson, Kendall Thornton, Hunter Rowland
Enbridge Energy Company Pipeline Industry Awareness Scholarship — Isaiah Hines, Tyler Drake, Shane Madeley, Sawyer Forest, Rafael Zamarripa
Forging Foundation Scholarship — Anne Kalal, Micah Koziol, Damian Bennett, Terrell Frazier, Sawyer Forest
Founder’s Endowment — Katelyn Ackland
Gary Metcalf Memorial Scholarship — Asia Miller, Briana Dicus
George Strick Memorial Education Scholarship — Carli Klein
Goodwill Industries of Northern Illinois Scholarship — Aubrey Headon
Harold C. Flanigan Memorial Endowment — Amelia Bock
Howard & Martha Mullins Endowment — Skyler Kaelin
Ine Achilles Scholarship for Horticulture — Kimberly Rotella
James Salomone Fuerst Culinary Endowment — Hunter Rowland
Jeanne M. Henderson Memorial Endowment — Jessica Lechner, Kassidy Ferguson, Kristen Siebert, Melanie Higueros
Jesus Romero Hispanic Endowment — Lizet Espinoza Gutierrez, Leslie Hernandez
Joyce A. Nicklas Memorial Scholarship — Jonathan Rodriguez
KC Engineering Scholarship — Arthur Bridges, Micah Koziol, Eric Kemp
Kenneth & Susan Doubler Scholarship Fund — Robert Carpenter
LaVerne “Dutch” Johnson Endowment — Hunter Stanis, Amanda Musielski, Ian Harrison, Megan Buttens, Austin Peters
Law Enforcement Emergency Medical Services Scholarship — Matthew Gibson
Mark Joseph Bussone Memorial Endowment — Alison Walitzer, Devin Probst
Nancy D. Castle Scholarship — Michael Castellanos, Lizet Espinoza Gutierrez, Melanie Higueros, Ahmed Elfaki
OJ & Phyllis Cunningham Malta Lions Club Scholarship — Lindsey Robertson
O’Meara & Schaeffer Nursing Endowment — Jonah Anderson
Pat Humo Nursing Fund — Jamie Fontanez, Jessica Long, Brittany Stiles
Paul J. Smith Memorial Endowment — Cheyenne Horne
Philip H. Nye Scholarship — Lauren Kawall
Robert & Norma Wildenradt Scholarship — Aurora Grivetti
Rowland & Lucille Matteson Endowment — Anthony Thurnau, Norinne Broski, Derek Wildman, Teresa Jacobsen
Rufus Brown Memorial Endowment — Breanna Heisner
Ruth Ashelford Pollock Horticulture Internship Scholarship — Anthony Thurnau, Ian Harrison, Hulda Stebbins, Derek Wildman, Norinne Broski, Teresa Jacobsen     
Ruth Ashelford Pollock Nursing Scholarship — Jessica Long, Jessica Cates, Cydney Park, Jonah Anderson, Brittany Stiles, Kyesha Means, Elizabeth Sweitzer, Haley Puffenbarger, Stephanie Tasso, Adams Amadu, Alivia Spellious, Anton Barton, Dennysha Kizer, Laura Acevedo, Celia Huerta, Katelyn Kovacs, Demeya Gillespie, Meijiao Lyons, Tamara Mason, Tania Salazar, Jamie Fontanez
Ruth I. Hall Nursing Endowment — Morgan Karolus, Alivia Spellious, Amber Boyd, Anton Barton, Ashley Foltz, Bibiana Milan, Celia Huerta, Danika Thibault, Dennysha Kizer, Haley Puffenbarger, Hanna Johnson, Diana Penaran, Elizabeth Sweitzer, Jamie Fontanez, Jennifer Guymon, Jessica Long, Joan Pauline Balongag, Jonah Anderson, Lilian Ndicu, Katelyn Kovacs, Meijiao Lyons, Lakeia Knight, Mikayla Simerly, Raina Sands
Stephen P. Irving Family Scholarship — Jessica Espinoza
Sycamore Physicians Scholarship — Grace Johnson, Brittany Stiles
Tom & Nancy Roberts Endowment — Ashlyn McLaughlin, Lillian Johnson
Velta Smith Nursing Endowment Scholarship — Kyesha Means
Vernon & Dorothy Smith Memorial Endowment — Micah Koziol, Rebecca Bunger, Angel Cruz
Wayne McIlrath Family Scholarship — Joshua Ford, Melissa Laurie, Jennifer Guymon  
The online application process for the Fall 2021 Kishwaukee College Foundation scholarships will be open from Monday, Feb. 22 to Wednesday, March 31.
For more information on Foundation scholarships, contact the Kishwaukee College Foundation at 815-825-9803 or visit www.kish.edu/foundation.

Advertisement


Video News