Local runners race for a cause

Dan Palmer and Trese McNinch were crowned overall champions at the 13th Annual Hospital Hustle 5K in Rochelle this past weekend. (Courtesy photo)

Winners crowned as RCH hosts 13th Annual Hospital Hustle 5K

ROCHELLE — Weather conditions were perfect for the 13th Annual Hospital Hustle 5K at Rochelle Community Hospital Health and Wellness Centerthis past Saturday. Over 120 participants and five teams competed in this year’s event, which helps raise money for the RCH Foundation.

42-year-old Dan Palmer won the men’s title and the overall championship with a time of 15 minutes and 46 seconds, while 17-year-old Tucker Louis placed second with a time of 16:38 and 13-year-old Kyler McNinch took third with a time of 17:22. 37-year-old Trese McNinch won the women’s title with a time of 18:47. Maplehurst won the team championship, and other participating teams included Anytime Fitness, City of Rochelle, Truman Family and POPPS!

Sponsors for this year’s event included Anytime Fitness, First National Bank of Omaha, InVironments Magazine, Wills Chiropractic (stride sponsors), Central Bank, First State Bank, Managed Care Partners, Ralphie & LuLu’s (step sponsors), Maplehurst Farms, Rock River Valley Blood Center, Stillman Bank (community sponsors), Casey’s, City of Rochelle, Culligan Water, Jimmy John’s, Rochelle Park District and TechniCut Custom Engraving (in-kind sponsors).

Results

Kyler McNinch won the 14-and-under boys title, while Reed Rowley placed second with a time of 22:06 and Hunter Skoli finished third with a time of 34:49. Bridgett Ramirez won the 14-and-under girls title with a time of 26:13 while Maggie Louis placed second with a time of 26:29 and Emma Metzger finished third with a time of 26:32.

Tucker Louis won the 15-to-19 boys title. Megan Schramm won the 20-to-24 women’s title with a time of 20:21 while Tessa Gridley placed second with a time of 21:02 and Jessica Hickey finished third with a time of 29:33. Adam McFalls won the 20-to-24 men’s title with a time of 20:45 while Zechariah VanVickle placed second with a time of 20:51 and Dylan Fisher finished third with a time of 23:41.

Danelle Davis won the 25-to-29 women’s title with a time of 21:47 while Megan Haas placed second with a time of 26:44 and A.J. Staashelm finished third with a time of 28:29. Todd Haas won the 25-to-29 men’s title with a time of 17:33 while Zach Prewett placed second with a time of 18:24 and John Busby finished third with a time of 18:52.

Natalie Crocker won the 30-to-34 women’s title with a time of 20:15 while Calla Stroh placed second with a time of 29:46 and Sarah Snow finished third with a time of 30:30. Ryan Baylor won the 30-to-34 men’s title with a time of 19:53 while Austin Schulte placed second with a time of 19:59 and Matthew Gerard finished third with a time of 23:45.

Trese McNinch won the 35-to-39 women’s title while Sarah Brooks placed second with a time of 21:02 and Jeneffer Madden finished third with a time of 32:31. Jeremy Good won the 35-to-39 men’s title with a time of 19:53 while Ben Sodergren-Baar placed second with a time of 20:12 and Brad Crocker finished third with a time of 20:48.

Dan Palmer won the 40-to-44 men’s title while B.T. Carmichael placed second with a time of 22:14 and Jeff Fiegenschuh finished third with a time of 22:51. Carrie Messinger won the 40-to-44 women’s title with a time of 23:38 while Dora Terry placed second with a time of 34:19.

Sam Tesreau won the 45-to-49 men’s title with a time of 23:42 while Jason Popp placed second with a time of 35:01 and John Kaltenbach finished third with a time of 44:10. Jennifer Knetsch won the 45-to-49 women’s title with a time of 29:47 while Elisa Perkin placed second with a time of 30:43 and Denise Orlikowski finished third with a time of 38:26.

Todd Drager won the 50-to-54 men’s title with a time of 23:40. Cherie Hayes won the 50-to-54 women’s title with a time of 34:21 while Cheryl Barringer placed second with a time of 36:44 and Kristen Moser finished third with a time of 41:22.

Keith Lamb won the 55-to-59 men’s title with a time of 18:35 while George Wilhelmsen placed second with a time of 30:02 and Brian Johnson finished third with a time of 54:19. Sandy Lightner won the 55-to-59 women’s title with a time of 23:14 while Terri Yordy placed second with a time of 32:32 and Lori Catron finished third with a time of 46:36.

Gregory Chandler won the 60-to-64 men’s title with a time of 20:18 while John McFalls placed second with a time of 22:22 and Carl Norlin finished third with a time of 24:57. Diane Wilhelmsen won the 60-to-64 women’s title with a time of 30:08 while Karen Stevens placed second with a time of 41:31.

Frederick Schwantes won the 65-to-69 men’s title with a time of 21:35 while Dave Stevens placed second with a time of 30:01 and Arthur Stark finished third with a time of 45:45. Karen Bonnell won the 65-to-69 women’s title with a time of 27:03 while Marilyn Balch placed second with a time of 27:52 and Jan Hart finished third with a time of 36:09.

John Prabhakar won the 70-to-79 men’s title with a time of 53:35. Mary Ann Louis won the 70-to-79 women’s title with a time of 47:59 while Esther Prabhakar placed second with a time of 48:12.

Advertisement


Video News