RMS Track: Royals battle against Belvidere South

Eighth-grader Jackson Smith won multiple events for the Rochelle Middle School track and field team during its meet against Belvidere South. (Courtesy photo)

Eighth-grade teams each bring home victories

BELVIDERE ­— The Rochelle Middle School track and field team opened the 2020-21 season with a head-to-head meet against Belvidere South on Thursday, April 22. The Lady Royal eighth-graders won 68-46, while the Lady Royal seventh-graders fell 53-48. The Royal eighth-graders won 52-18 and the Royal seventh-grades were taken down 75-39.

8th Girls

Jayden Johnson finished second in the 100-meter dash with a time of 15.08 seconds, while Zoe White took second in the 200-meter dash with a time of 34.93 seconds. Aaliyah Losoya won the 800-meter run with a time of 4:25.03 and Brisa Zepeda won the 1600-meter run with a time of 9:01.60. Rochelle won both the 800-meter relay and the 1600-meter relay events.

Losoya won the shot put with a mark of 19 feet 6 inches, while Makayla Lara won the long jump with a distance of 12 feet 2 inches. Johnson won the triple jump at 23 feet 9 inches.

8th Boys

Jackson Smith won the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.72 and the 800-meter run with a time of 2:53.65. Chris Hickey won the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:20.41 and Trent Kreider won the 1600-meter run with a time of 6:33.91. Cash Budde finished first in both the shot put (21-1) and the discus (62-1). Smith won the long jump with a distance of 12-1.

7th Girls

Kyrie Craigin placed second in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 20.66 and third in the 100-meter dash with a time of 15.49. Emely Hernandez won the 200-meter dash with a time of 36.74 and Craigin took third in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:25.96. Dylan Etes took second in the 800-meter run (3:19.49) and Savanna Wilson finished third in the 1600-meter run (7:16.50). Rochelle won the 1600-meter relay unopposed with a time of 5:52.02.

Etes won the shot put with a heave of 14-2 and Abby Losoya took third in the discus with a mark of 13-8. Wilson finished second in the long jump with a distance of 10-3 and Taylin Watson won the high jump with a clearance of 3-4.

7th Boys

Wyatt Worthington placed third in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 21.9 and Gabe Montes took third in the 100-meter dash with a time of 15.9. Declan McGee finished second in the 1600-meter run with a time of 6:26.10 and Van Gerber won the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:17.59. Mark Green won the 200-meter dash with a time of 31.65.  

Rochelle won the 1600-meter relay unopposed with a time of 5:14.62. Green placed third in the shot put (21-9) and Gerber took second in the long jump (12 feet). Gerber (24-6), McGee (21-7) and Montes (19-2) went first, second and third in the triple jump, respectively.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News