Rochelle Rays: Swim team hosts community meet

Joah Horner (above) and Emma Kennay (below) have each set new records for the Rochelle Rays Swim Team this summer. (Courtesy photos)

Horner, Kennay set new individual records

ROCHELLE — The Rochelle Rays Swim Team hosted its community swim meet on Thursday, July 15 at Spring Lake Pool. Two swimmers have set new records this season including Joah Horner (9-10 Boys Butterfly in 18.12 seconds) and Emma Kennay (13-14 Girls Butterfly in 34.90 seconds). Several swimmers have achieved personal-best times this season as well.

8U Girls

Taylor Burke, Clara Lofthouse, Berkeley Thompson and Gwendolyn Good won the 100-yard medley relay with a time of 2:13.24. Lofthouse, Leyna Dicus, Burke and Thompson won the 100-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:57.86. Thompson won the 25-yard freestyle with a time of 20.53 seconds while Lofthouse finished second in 25.06 and Burke took third in 25.58.

Thompson won the 25-yard breaststroke with a time of 33.10 and Lofthouse finished second with a time of 36.37. Thompson won the 25-yard backstroke with a time of 28.68 while Good finished second with a time of 33.40 and Lofthouse took third with a time of 34.61.

8U Boys

Spencer Carpenter, Jimmy Chadwick, Grange Kissack and Leo Ege won the 100-yard medley relay with a time of 2:18.50. Carpenter, Caleb Johnson and Carter McCandless won the 100-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:51.30. Kissack won the 25-yard freestyle with a time of 24.06 while Gavin Smith finished second with a time of 26.10 and Chadwick took third in 26.28. Kissack won the 25-yard breaststroke with a time of 29.09. Chadwick won the 25-yard backstroke with a time of 31.42 while Ege finished second with a time of 32.15 and Smith took third with a time of 33.04. Carpenter placed fourth in the race with a time of 38.95.

9-10 Girls

Rowan Thompson, Daphne Wise, Tess Kissack and Sydney Burke won the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 3:41.84. Thompson, Wise, Kissack and Burke won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:06.02. Jehan Jaradat won the 25-yard freestyle with a time of 25.98 while Natalie McCandless finished second with a time of 27.09. Thompson won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 39.76 while Burke finished second in 42.88 and Wise took third in 47.40.

Burke won the 25-yard breaststroke with a time of 28.13 while Kimber Ege finished second with a time of 36.93 and McCandless took third in 37.23. Thompson won the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 58.63 while Kissack finished second in 58.98 and Leni Haedt took third in 1:04.25. Kissack won the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:59.85 while Burke finished second with a time of 2:01.20 and Kendra Ege took third with a time of 2:27.00.

Kissack won the 25-yard backstroke with a time of 22.92 while Thompson finished second with a time of 23.48 and Haedt took third with a time of 28.97. Burke won the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 55.64 while Wise finished second in 1:03.17 and Jaradat took third in 1:04.93. Burke won the 25-yard butterfly with a time of 25.59 while Kendra Ege finished second in 36.22 and Kimber Ege took third in 39.64. Wise won the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 1:04.96.

9-10 Boys

Elijah Good, Joseph Chadwick, Joah Horner and Danny Garcia won the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 3:35.03. Chadwick, Garcia, Good and Horner won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:05.92. Horner won the 25-yard freestyle with a time of 15.20 while Carson Smith finished second in 22.49 and Chase Atkinson took third in 26.11. Horner won the 50-yard freestyle in 35.99 while Chadwick finished second in 46.20 and Good took third in 46.84.

Good won the 25-yard breaststroke with a time of 28.48 while Declan McKinney finished second with a time of 31.29 and Atkinson took third with a time of 33.67. Chadwick won the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 58.00. Horner won the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:35.74 while Jadon Exantus finished second with a time of 3:42.75. Horner won the 25-yard backstroke in 18.12 while Good finished second in 24.71 and Atkinson took third in 29.52.

Chadwick won the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 1:03.13. Horner won the 25-yard butterfly with a time of 19.78 while Garcia finished second in 31.16 and Exantus took third in 1:03.40.

11-12 Girls

Reese Kissack, Cambrey Rodeghero, Roxy Taft and Leiya Smith won the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 3:01.80. Taft, Smith, Kissack and Rodeghero won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:36.49. Kissack won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 35.49 while Taft finished second with a time of 35.93 and Rodeghero took third with a time of 36.55.

Rodeghero won the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 49.61 while Emma Metzger finished second with a time of 56.48 and Maggie Louis took third with a time of 56.93. Taft won the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:35.79 while Rodeghero finished second with a time of 1:37.63 and Kissack took third with a time of 1:42.46. Kissack won the 50-yard backstroke in 47.77 while Louis finished second in 49.43 and Josie Slattengren took third in 55.75. Taft won the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 50.96 and Slattengren finished second with a time of 59.16.

11-12 Boys

Landon Ege, Bryson Stewart, Landon McCandless and Charlie Carmichael won the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 3:16.52. Ege, Zachary Dreska, Carmichael and Stewart won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:59.75. Ege won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 39.14 while Stewart finished second with a time of 40.45 and Tyler Johnson took third in 42.34.

Stewart won the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 50.67 while Carmichael finished second with a time of 57.29 and Ege took third with a time of 1:00.53. Ege won the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:52.32 while Carmichael finished second with a time of 1:59.97 and Johnson took third with a time of 2:04.88. Ege won the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 51.58 while Stewart finished second with a time of 54.10 and McCandless took third with a time of 56.91. Ege won the 50-yard butterfly unopposed with a time of 1:01.31.

Kennay

13-14 Girls

Michelle McCandless, Natalie Wagner, Emma Kennay and Riley Doyle won the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:39.00. Doyle, Wagner, McCandless and Kennay won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:16.66. Kennay won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 30.82 while Doyle finished second with a time of 33.68 and Wagner took third with a time of 33.84.

McCandless won the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 48.32 while Wagner finished second with a time of 48.56 and Cassidy Vincent took third with a time of 48.79. Kennay won the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:22.89 while Doyle finished second with a time of 1:27.98 and McCandless took third in 1:28.94.

Brynn Kissack won the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 40.82 while McCandless finished second in 41.27 and Doyle took third in 43.72. Kennay won the 50-yard butterfly in 35.24 while Doyle finished second in 41.91.

13-14 Boys

Nolan Johnson, Jaime Christensen, Madess Mitchell and Samuel Hilleson won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:09.46. Johnson won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 34.01 while Christensen finished second with a time of 39.10 and Hilleson took third in 54.81. Johnson won the 50-yard breaststroke in 46.16 and Christensen finished second with a time of 59.09.

Johnson won the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:32.36 while Christensen finished second with a time of 1:53.43. Christensen won the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 51.04 while Hilleson finished second with a time of 1:02.55.

15-18 Girls

Emma Hilleson, Karyssa Dale, Olivia Sergeant and Francesca Williams won the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:53.16. Dale, Hilleson, Williams and Sergeant won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:33.58. Sergeant won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:10.62 while Dale finished second with a time of 1:34.56 and Hilleson took third with a time of 1:34.59.

Sergeant won the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:15.46 while Dale finished second in 1:54.80. Sergeant won the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 3:07.30. Hilleson won the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:50.87 while Dale finished second in 1:57.67.

15-18 Boys

Luke Orlikowski, Max Orlikowski, Nolan Johnson and Jaime Christensen won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:20.54. Luke Orlikowski won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:17.51 while Max Orlikowski finished second in 1:17.65. Max Orlikowski won the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:44.49 while Luke Orlikowski finished second in 1:54.63.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News