Swimming: Rochelle Rays open 2019 season against Huntley

Alison Ohlinger (left) and Riley Wiegartz (right) each set new Rochelle Rays swim records this past Thursday. (Courtesy photo)

Ohlinger, Wiegartz set new team records

ROCHELLE — The Rochelle Rays opened the 2019 summer swim season at Spring Lake Pool with a home meet against the Huntley Stingrays this past Thursday. Riley Wiegartz set two new team records in the 100-yard backstroke (1:03.92) and the 100-yard breaststroke (1:11.87), while Alison Ohlinger set a new record in the 50-yard backstroke (34.90 seconds).

8U Boys

Joseph Chadwick, Elijah Good, Joah Horner and Michael Chadwick placed second in the 100-yard medley relay with a time of 2:11.70. Horner won the 25-yard freestyle with a time of 22.01 seconds while Joseph Chadwick placed second (27.80) and Good took third (29.70). Declan McKinney won the 25-yard breaststroke with a time of 43.82 and Horner won the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 2:02.35.

Joseph Chadwick won the 25-yard backstroke with a time of 35.47 with McKinney placing second (36.40) and Good taking third (50.00). Horner won the 25-yard butterfly with a time of 28.37. McKinney, Joseph Chadwick, Michael Chadwick and Horner won the 100-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:03.44.

8U Girls

Sydney Burke, Rowan Thompson, Gwen Hildreth and Brynndyl Mellor took second in the 100-yard medley relay with a time of 2:09.50. Hildreth won the 25-yard freestyle with a time of 22.27 with Rowan Thompson placing second (23.08) and Daphne Wise taking third (25.10). Rowan Thompson won the 25-yard breaststroke with a time of 31.47 while Berkeley Thompson placed second (37.00) and Burke took third (37.11).

Burke won the 25-yard backstroke with a time of 29.45 while Hildreth placed second (32.15) and Leni Haedt took third (37.50). Hildreth won the 25-yard butterfly with a time of 38.90 and Rochelle’s 100-yard freestyle relay team of Burke, Hildreth, Wise and Rowan Thompson won with a time of 1:46.21.

9-10 Boys

Owen Carmichael, Bryson Stewart, Charlie Carmichael and John Chadwick placed second in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 3:51.06. Noah McKinney won the 25-yard freestyle with a time of 23.80 while Tyler Johnson placed second (28.80) and Jackson Ramsey took third (34.00). John Chadwick won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 41.63 while Owen Carmichael placed second (51.80) and Stewart took third (52.00).

John Chadwick won the 25-yard breaststroke with a time of 28.60 while Landon Ege placed second (36.27) and McKinney took third (39.18). Stewart won the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:08.89 while Charlie Carmichael (1:09.40) placed second and Owen Carmichael (1:21.50) took third.

John Chadwick won the 25-yard backstroke with a time of 29.82 while Owen Carmichael placed second (30.10) and Ege took third (31.00). Dayton Mellor won the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 1:05.60 and Rochelle’s 200-yard freestyle relay team of Charlie Carmichael, Owen Carmichael, John Chadwick and Mellor won with a time of 3:21.61.

9-10 Girls

Jillian Bruns, Cambrey Rodeghero, Roxy Taft and Maggie Suneson placed second in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 3:40.15. Leiya Smith won the 25-yard freestyle with a time of 19.00 while Maggie Louis placed second (24.90) and Josie Slattengren took third (29.05). Taft won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 36.60 while Rodeghero placed second (41.51) and Bruns took third (46.34).

Rodeghero won the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 51.55 while Bruns placed second (52.15) and Mackayla Downing took third (1:07.30). Smith won the 25-yard breaststroke with a time of 31.10 while Louis placed second (34.20) and Alexis Vaughn took third (36.50). Taft won the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:45.70 while Rodeghero placed second (1:48.55) and Bruns took third (2:10.85).

Slattengren won the 25-yard backstroke with a time of 29.90 while Vaughn placed second (35.21) and Downing took third (36.38). Taft won the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 54.45 and Smith placed second in 55.81. Slattengren won the 25-yard butterfly with a time of 32.85 and Taft won the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 53.80. Rodeghero, Downing, Bruns and Taft won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:23.72.

11-12 Boys

Jordan Spears won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 36.49 while Parker Slattengren placed second (39.14) and Jack Carmichael took third (42.30). Spears won the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 46.10 and Carmichael placed second in 56.10. Slattengren won the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 53.30 and the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 52.36. Carmichael, Slattengren and Spears won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:56.10.

11-12 Girls

Alison Ohlinger, Natalie Wagner, Emma Kennay and Kendyl Darby won the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:41.25. Ohlinger won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 32.20 while Kennay placed second (34.90) and Darby took third (35.60). Ohlinger won the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 42.80 while Darby placed second (48.45) and Wagner took third (49.60).

Kennay won the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:32.91 while Riley Doyle placed second (1:38.94) and Wagner took third (1:39.80). Wagner placed second in the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 51.63 and Annaleigh McKinney took third (54.25). Kennay won the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 39.90 and Darby took second in 51.15. Rochelle’s 200-yard freestyle relay team of Darby, Wagner, Kennay and Ohlinger won in 2:26.28.

13-14 Boys

Hayden Inman won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 30.00 while Owen Haas placed second (30.51) and Christopher Rittschof took third (37.40). Haas won the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 43.27 while Rittschof took second (52.75) and Aiden Ramsey took third (59.95). Haas won the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:22.65 and Inman took second in 1:23.60.

Rittschof won the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 1:00.45 and Haas won the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 36.30 while Inman took second in 36.91. Haas, Rittschof, Jack Lodico and Inman won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:17.56.

13-14 Girls

Mireya Montes, Baylie Sutton, Olivia Sergeant and Anna Harvey won the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:47.20. Sergrant won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 33.30 while Harvey placed second (34.20) and Montes took third (35.00). Montes won the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 48.35 while Emma Hilleson placed second (56.85) and Allison Cole took third (1:34.00).

Sergeant won the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:26.54 and Harvey placed second in 1:52.53. Harvey won the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 48.06 and Hilleson placed second in 57.82. Sergeant won the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 38.00 and Sutton took second in 38.19. Sergeant, Montes, Sutton and Harvey won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:23.40.

15-18 Boys

Jack Lodico, David Peterson, Riley Wiegartz and Hayden Inman won the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:15.11. Peterson won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:04.75 while Baxter Konstans placed second (1:08.50). Peterson placed second in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:26.90 and Konstans took third in 1:30.30.

Peterson placed second in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:25.40 and Wiegartz won the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:06.80. Konstans, Peterson, Wiegartz and Owen Haas won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:57.30.

15-18 Girls

Abby Wagner, Maggie Dall, Sara Johnson and Karyssa Dale won the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:35.80. Wagner won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:10.00 while Dall placed second (1:14.94) and Johnson took third (1:18.77). Wagner won the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:25.49 while Johnson placed second (1:34.00) and Dale took third (1:47.10). Wagner won the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 3:10.66.

Alison Ohlinger won the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:20.00 while Wagner placed second (1:27.18) and Johnson took third (1:32.80). Wagner, Zegan Paul, Dall and Johnson won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:24.20.

Advertisement


Video News