Swimming: Rochelle Rays surf past Geneseo Gators

Alison Ohlinger (left) and Joah Horner (right) set new Spring Lake swim records during the Rochelle Rays meet with Geneseo this past week. (Courtesy photo)

Ohlinger, Horner set new Spring Lake records

ROCHELLE — The Rochelle Rays took over Spring Lake Pool this past Thursday for their second meet of the 2019 season. Rochelle swam against the Geneseo Gators, with the boys outscoring Geneseo 333-3 and the girls outpacing Geneseo 351-11.

Rochelle won the meet by a combined score of 684-14, with Alison Ohlinger setting a new meet record in the 50-yard breaststroke (41.45 seconds) previously recorded by Abby Lundquist in 2014. Joah Horner set two new records in the 25-yard freestyle (18.90) and the 100-yard individual medley (1:55.64). Both records were set by Owen Haas in 2014.

8U Girls

Sydney Burke, Tess Kissack, Gwen Hildreth and Rowan Thompson won the 100-yard medley relay with a time of 1:55.57. Thompson won the 25-yard freestyle with a time of 24.11 seconds, while Kissack placed second in 24.79 and Burke took third in 25.33.

Kissack won the 25-yard breaststroke with a time of 32.51 while Berkeley Thompson placed second in 35.45 and Burke took third in 36.22. Hildreth won the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 2:29.43 and Burke won the 25-yard backstroke with a time of 27.75 while Kissack placed second in 32.78 and Rowan Thompson took third in 33.31.

Hildreth won the 25-yard butterfly with a time of 30.80. Kissack, Daphne Wise, Rowan Thompson and Hildreth won the 100-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:41.83.

8U Boys

Declan McKinney, Joseph Chadwick, Joah Horner and Michael Chadwick won the 100-yard medley relay with a time of 2:12.32. Joseph Chadwick placed second in the 25-yard freestyle with a time of 26.23 while McKinney took third in 28.50 seconds.

Horner won the 25-yard breaststroke with a time of 29.34 while McKinney placed second in 39.50 and Grange Kissack took third in 40.59. Joseph Chadwick placed second in the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 2:32.05 and Horner won the 25-yard backstroke with a time of 26.61 while McKinney placed second in 35.31 and Chadwick took third in 36.60.

Horner won the 25-yard butterfly with a time of 23.56. Joseph Chadwick, Michael Chadwick, McKinney and Horner won the 100-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:50.09.

9-10 Girls

Cambrey Rodeghero, Tess Kissack, Jillian Bruns and Roxy Taft won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:15.67. Maggie Suneson, Bruns, Taft and Rodeghero won the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 3:40.84. Alexis Vaughn won the 25-yard freestyle with a time of 21.53 seconds. Taft won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 37.90 while Rodeghero placed second in 38.33 and Maggie Louis took third in 47.10.

Louis and Vaughn finished first and second in the 25-yard breaststroke with respective times of 32.40 and 34.43. Rodeghero won the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 49.80 while Bruns placed second in 51.97 and Reese Kissack finished fourth in 1:06.80. Rodeghero placed second in the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:42.38 while Taft took third in 1:54.28 and Bruns finished fourth in 2:04.90.

Louis and Vaughn finished first and second in the 25-yard backstroke with respective times of 33.15 and 34.06. Kissack placed second in the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 1:07.38 and Suneson took third in 1:21.40. Taft won the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 55.70.

9-10 Boys

Owen Carmichael, Landon Ege, Bryson Stewart and John Chadwick won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:29.73. Carmichael, Stewart, Chadwick and Ege won the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 3:59.31.

Noah McKinney won the 25-yard freestyle with a time of 21.89 seconds while Tyler Johnson placed second in 24.79 and Landon McCandless took third in 27.81. Chadwick won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 40.94 while Carmichael placed second in 53.10 and Dayton Mellor took third in 53.80.

Mellor won the 25-yard breaststroke with a time of 29.31 while Cooper Holmgren placed second in 37.02 and Ege took third in 39.75. Chadwick won the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 58.15 while Carmichael placed second in 1:02.09 and Stewart took third in 1:06.63. Chadwick and Carmichael finished first and second in the 100-yard individual medley with respective times of 2:08.32 and 2:11.89.

Mellor won the 25-yard backstroke with a time of 26.20 while McKinney placed second in 29.17 and Ege took third in 32.10. Holmgren won the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 1:07.53.

11-12 Girls

Emma Kennay, Natalie Wagner, Kendyl Darby and Alison Ohlinger won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:23.93. Ohlinger, Wagner, Kennay and Darby won the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:40.00. Ohlinger won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 31.86 seconds while Kennay placed second in 34.44 and Darby took third in 34.91.

Wagner placed second in the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 47.59 while Darby took third in 48.26 and Meredith Bruns finished fourth in 49.89. Kennay won the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:31.61 while Riley Doyle placed second in 1:36.98 and Wagner took third in 1:38.08.

Catherine Williams won the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 46.51 while Doyle placed second in 47.20 and Wagner took third in 48.34. Kennay won the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 40.08 while Michelle McCandless placed second in 46.79 and Gracee Holmgren took third in 1:21.90.

11-12 Boys

Jordan Spears, Van Gerber, Liam Wise and Henry Hildreth won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:58.90. Wise, Spears, Hildreth and Gerber won the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 3:20.53. Hildreth won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 33.92 seconds while Spears placed second in 36.44 and Gerber took third in 51.07.

Spears won the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 45.70 while Gerber placed second in 55.81 and Wise took third in 1:13.01. Spears and Hildreth finished first and second in the 100-yard individual medley with respective times of 1:34.08 and 1:34.33. Hildreth won the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 51.22 while Hildreth and Gerber finished first and second in the 50-yard backstroke with respective times of 45.37 and 1:01.35.

13-14 Girls

Anna Harvey, Adeline Morrissette, Baylie Sutton and Olivia Sergeant won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:24.50. Harvey, Morrissette, Sutton and Sergeant won the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:42.84. Harvey won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 33.57 seconds while Sergeant placed second in 34.06 and Morrissette took third in 36.45.

Morrissette won the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 45.61 while Mulholland placed second in 55.85 and Emma Hilleson took third in 57.73. Sergeant won the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:31.75 and Alison Ohlinger won the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 36.17 while Morrissette placed second in 46.07 and Harvey took third in 46.42. Sutton won the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 40.07 while Sergeant placed second in 42.95 and Allison Cole took third in 1:49.72.

13-14 Boys

Owen Haas, Rylen Hildreth, Jack Lodico and Hayden Inman won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:10.30. Inman, Lodico, Haas and Hildreth won the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:27.11. Inman won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 29.60 seconds while Lodico placed second in 30.95 and Haas took third in 31.37.

Haas won the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 42.97 while Lodico placed second in 44.01 and Hildreth took third in 44.09. Haas won the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:20.49 while Inman placed second in 1:20.63 and Lodico took third in 1:28.47. Aiden Ramsey won the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 1:16.37 and Haas won the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 34.35 while Inman placed second in 35.28 and Hildreth took third in 39.30.

15-18 Girls

Faith Lohse, Karyssa Dale, Maggie Dall and Ella Seebach won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:45.34. Sara Johnson, Seebach and Dale combined to help Rochelle win the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:56.38. Johnson won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:16.55 while Anna Harvey placed second in 1:17.84 and Lohse took third in 1:42.50.

Johnson won the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:33.74 while Dale placed second in 1:51.00 and Seebach took third in 1:52.16. Dale won the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:25.36.

15-18 Boys

Elijah Hildreth, Tucker Louis, Baxter Konstans and Riley Wiegartz won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:05.75. Louis, Hildreth, Luke Orlikowski and Konstans won the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:27.06.

Konstans won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:09.55 while Louis placed second in 1:11.62 and Hildreth took third in 1:11.68. Hildreth won the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:29.15 while Konstans placed second in 1:29.75 and Louis took third in 1:30.06.

Advertisement


Video News