Track: Rochelle teams hosts Yorkville, Plano

Freshmen Liberty Hayes (left) and Lucy Bunger (right) push their way to the finish line in the 100-meter dash during Rochelle's meet with Yorkville and Plano on Tuesday. (Photo by Russell Hodges)

Lady Hubs top Foxes 78-68, Hubs place second in three-team battle

ROCHELLE — The Rochelle varsity boys and girls track and field teams hosted Yorkville and Plano for a triangular meet Tuesday evening. The Lady Hubs defeated Yorkville head-to-head by a score of 78-68, while the Hubs finished second out of three teams with 58 points.

Girls

Juniors Macey Ryan and Angie Saldana placed first and second in the 100-meter dash with times of 13.59 seconds and 14.61 seconds. Seniors Katherine Bakken and Camryn Turner finished first and second in the 800-meter run with times of 2:37.56 and 2:59.55. Bakken won the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:44.46 and junior Britney Baez won the 3200-meter run with a time of 13:39.65.

Seniors Abby Tilton and Cheyene Watson placed second and third in the 100-meter hurdles with times of 17.42 and 20.41. Tilton and senior Grace Garcia finished second and third in the 300-meter hurdles with times of 53.05 and 54.59. Rochelle’s 400-meter relay team placed second with a time of 54.44 and the 800-meter relay team won with a time of 2:00.18. Rochelle’s 1600-meter relay team won with a time of 4:33.28.

Junior Gabrielle Harding and sophomore Afi Gati finished second and third in the shot put with marks of 33-11 and 33-3. Harding placed second in the discus with a mark of 99-1 ½ and Abby Tilton took second in the long jump with a mark of 13-10 ½. Junior Maddie Ohlinger won the triple jump with a mark of 30-5 and Angie Saldana won the pole vault with a clearance of 6 feet.

Boys

Senior Mason DeLille and sophomore Trevor Goodwin took second and third in the triple jump with marks of 42-5 ½ and 41-5 ½. Junior Aaron Vondergathen finished third in the pole vault with a clearance of 10-6 and DeLille placed fourth in the high jump with a mark of 5-6.

Rochelle’s 1600-meter relay team won with a time of 3:40.12 and the Hubs placed second in the 800-meter relay with a time of 1:42.92. Rochelle took second in the 400-meter relay with a time of 47.83. Seniors Dylan Finkboner and Ryan Friestad placed second and third in the 300-meter hurdles with times of 46.68 and 48.32. Friestad and Finkboner finished second and third in the 110-meter hurdles with times of 17.22 and 18.37.

Junior Santi Cordoba won the 3200-meter run with a time of 11:19.41 and the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:06.13. Junior Gyvanziel Quinonez won the 800-meter run with a time of 2:02.04 and senior Connor Lenkaitis placed second in the 400-meter dash with a time of 54.73. Junior Nick Albers finished fifth in the 200-meter dash with a time of 24.64.

Junior Varsity

Freshman Liberty Hayes won the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.75 and the 200-meter dash with a time of 29.04. Freshman Teagan Meyers won the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:05.61 and freshman Sara Johnson won the 3200-meter run with a time of 13:48.81. Johnson took second in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 57.98.

Rochelle took second in the 400-meter relay with a time of 1:01.27 and first in the 800-meter relay with a time of 2:01.65. Rochelle’s 1600-meter relay team won with a time of 5:07.03.

Freshman Allie Tyrrell-Martin won the shot put with a mark of 28-6 and Tyrrell-Martin placed second in the discus with a mark of 75-1 ½ while sophomore Megan Thiravong took third in 71-4 ½. Teagan Meyers tied for first in the high jump with a clearance of 4-6 and Meyers placed second in the triple jump with a mark of 28-9 ½.

Fresh/Soph

Freshman Bryton DiSimoni won the triple jump with a mark of 33-3 and freshman Luke Orlikowski tied for first in the high jump with a clearance of 4-6. Sophomore Oscar Aguirre won the shot put with a heave of 37-6 and the discus with a throw of 98-5.

Rochelle’s 800-meter relay team won with a time of 1:49.47 and Trevor Goodwin won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 50.55 and the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 17.83. Freshman Josue Huerta took second in the 3200-meter run with a time of 11:46.72 and sophomore Aiden Seldal finished second in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:29.34.


Video News