Seniors awarded more than $130,000 in local scholarships

Posted

ROCHELLE — On May 12, Rochelle Township High School released the virtual version of the annual honors night recognizing students for academic achievement. 

Awarded were more than $130,000 in local scholarships. Some scholarship committees extended application deadlines; those recipients were not recognized.

Individual scholarships

Individual scholarship recipients included:

Class of 1964: Baxter Konstans

Sandra Colwill Memorial: Ilse Molina

Dr. C. E. Motlong Memorial: Brandi Salinas

Pearl Motlong Memorial: Juanita Saldana

William Parsons Memorial: Katie Van Hise

Marguerite Thomas Scholarship:  Lillian Robertson

Martha Wright Memorial: Sarah Does

Willard Gieske Memorial: Nick Hansen

Virginia Ravnaas Memorial: Jocelyn Robles

Richards Family/ Science: Charlie Jandak

Richards Family/ Vocational: Caitlin McMurray

Richards Family/ Vocational:  Ruby Cervantes

Christopher Heisner Memorial: Breanna Heisner

Tom Carmichael Memorial: Morgan Schabacker

Ward and Mabel Miller Memorial:  Jacob Childers

Ward and Mabel Miller Memorial: Bianca Hueramo

Class of 1953: Jaeri Ibarra

Mr. and Mrs. Willard Klewin: Cara Forsberg

 Rochelle Alumni Association General Scholarships: Laritzza Ceballos, Jordan Dobberstein, Maggie Duval, Sean Flanagan, Austin Greifenkamp, Victoria Lopez-Perez, Isaac Ochoa, Kylee Sanderson, Logan Weston

Leonard Carmichael Community Service:  Angel Cruz

Kishwaukee College Academic Achievement College Scholar: Angel Cruz, Seth Gould, Evan Horner, Tucker Louis, Jason McQuillan, Ilse Molina, Kaitlynn Ost, Olivia Ramos, Katelyn Strenge

Rochelle Township High School Education Association: Cara Forsberg

Tyler Smith Memorial: Kaitlyn Ost, Hannah Eldred

Steve Tobler Memorial:  Morgan Schacker, Kylee Sanderson and Avri Olsen

Brendan Downey Memorial:  Kaylee Brown and Stephanie Kessel

John Havens Rochelle Kiwanis: Olivia Ramos

Golden K: Jazmine Hennessee, Victoria Lopez-Perez, Caitlin McMurray, Kaitlynn Ost

Charles Engel Rochelle Rotary:  Gabby Harding

Ed Fenwick Memorial:   Juanita Saldana

Rochelle Lions Club:  Amy Price and Macey Ryan

Olivia Heitter Memorial:  Austin Greifenkamp and Olivia Ramos

Rochelle Hospital Auxiliary: Sean Flanagan, Kaylee Brown, Ilse Molina

Rochelle Firemen: Sarah Does

Rochelle Junior Tackle: Charlie Jandak and Maggie Williams

Masonic  Lodge:  Breanna Heisner and Angel Cruz

Class of 1972: Kylee Brown

Richard Barth Memorial: Martin Garcia and Madelyn Ohlinger

George and Shirley Smardo Memorial:  Austin Brown, Ben Hickey and Lilly Portzen

Northern Illinois Rehab: Kaylee Brown

Eloy V. Gehring Memorial: Maggie Duval

Leading by Serving/Edward Jones Award:  Caitlin Hensley

ELLOS: Ilse Molina

BPAC: Jaderi Ibarra

Central Bank: Stephanie Kessel and Logan Weston

First State Bank:  Kylee Sanderson

Rock River Valley Blood Center Appreciation Fund: Ben Hickey  

Elmer and Edna Smith Memorial:  Morgan Schabacker

Rochelle Athletic Booster Club: Nick Albers, Sean Flanagan, Gabby Harding, Morgan Schabacker

VFW, Post 3878:  Kaitlyn Ost and Kaylee Brown

Auxiliary to the VFW:  Emma Smith and Olivia Ramos

William E. Eickman Memorial: Caitlin McMurray

Alice Powers Memorial: Nick Hansen

Debby Van Dyke Memorial: Katie Van Hise

RTHS Agriculture Foundation: Kylee Sanderson

Rochelle Wrestling Club: Zach Capes and Avri Olsen

Speech Support Group:  Baxter Konstans and Cara Forsberg

Institutional scholarships

Students were also recognized for receiving institutional scholarships. 

Those students included: Zachary Akey, Britney Baez, Kaylee Brown, Kylee Brown, Laritzza Ceballos, Alexandria Davila, Erin Decker, Maggie Duval, Jacob Eul, Sean Flanagan, Cara Forsberg, Austin Greifenkamp, Gabrielle Harding, Caitlin Hensley, Cole Hensley, Baxter Konstans, Liliana Lopez, Caitlin McMurray, Madelyn Ohlinger, Abigail Reish, Juanita Saldana, Kylee Sanderson, Morgan Schabacker, Maximiliano Torres, Ariana Valencia-Sanchez, Katelyn Van Hise and Logan Weston.

 For the total group listed above, the institutional scholarship presented to RTHS students by their respective institutions exceeded the $1.2 million  mark.

Awards

President’s Education Awards:  Jordan Dobberstein, Margaret Duval, Jacob Eul, Sean Flanagan, Cara Forsberg, Parker Hale, Gabrielle Harding, Caitlin Hensley, Cole Hensley, Ben Hickey, Charlie Jandak, Micah Koziol, Madelyn Ohlinger, Brandi Salinas, Kylee Sanderson, Emma Smith, Katie Van Hise

Illinois State Scholars:  Margaret Duval, Sean Flanagan, Cara Forsberg, Charlie Jandak, Micah Koziol, Madelyn Ohlinger, Morgan Schabacker

Principal’s Leadership Award: Cara Forsberg and Morgan Schabacker

SAR Good Citizen:  Evan Horner

DAR Good Citizen:  Morgan Schabacker

ICTM Student of the Year Award:  Micah  Koziol

ISTA Student of the Year Award: Charlie Jandak

Silver Service

The Silver Service Program honors students who volunteer their time in service-based ways.  The Silver Service Honor Cord is presented to seniors that volunteer in excess of 400 hours while in high school.  Earning the Silver Cord 2020 were: 

Angel Cruz, Sarah Dreska, Jacob Eul, Sean Flanagan, Cara Forsberg, Caitlin Hensley, Cole Hensley, Victoria Lopez-Perez, Caitlin McMurray, Ilse Molina, Madelyn Ohlinger, Kaitlynn Ost, Jocely Robles, Rigel Salas Duran and Emma Smith.

National Honor Society

Senior NHS Inductees included Jacob Eul, Seth Gould, Cole Hensley, Stephanie Kessel, Ilse Molina, Kylee Sanderson, Emma Smith, Katelyn Strenge, and Katelyn Van Hise.

 Junior students will be inducted in the traditional ceremony when school resumes.

Congratulations to all the students who were recognized for their achievements and thank you to the RTHS Alumni Association and all who contribute to the scholarship funds.