Kishwaukee College Foundation announces spring 2022 scholarship recipients

Posted

MALTA — The Kishwaukee College Foundation is pleased to announce the student scholarship recipients for the Spring 2022 semester. The Foundation awarded $209,115 to 139 Kish students through 231 scholarships. Scholarship funds are made possible through generous gifts from members of the community, local businesses and industry, and area agencies and associations. Students are selected on a competitive basis, according to each scholarship’s specific requirements.

Starting this semester, the Foundation awarded an additional $18,500 to 74 students through the Foundation Cares Scholarship, which is a Board of Directors initiative providing financial support to all students who seek assistance and meet a minimum set of criteria.

Kishwaukee College students received the following awards:

AG Communications Endowment — Dustin Wielenga of Waterman.

Altrusa International of DeKalb County Scholarship — Meggie Woltmann of Sycamore, KC Brox of Sycamore.

Arden Perry & Kathryn Cornell Endowment — Emily Koeppen Tischer of Genoa, Haley Stevenson of Genoa, Meggie Woltmann of Sycamore, Anna Ratliff of Genoa.

Benjamin Harris Scholarship — Lindsey Pietras of Elburn.

Beulah & Roberta Hackett Endowment — Shannon Gardner of DeKalb, Jonathan Rodriguez of DeKalb, Meggie Woltmann of Sycamore, David Rodriguez Rosales of Belvidere.

Bud & Kay Stocking Rochelle Rotary Endowment — Kaitlynn Ost of Rochelle.

Charles & Mary Roberts Memorial Endowment — Odalys Galarza of Genoa, Angel Cruz of Rochelle, Valeria Gonzalez of Aurora, Hannah Anderson of Chana, Avery Medina of DeKalb, Breanna Heisner of Rochelle, Amanda Musielski of Kingston, Dustin Wielenga of Waterman, Heather Carlson of Sycamore, Carli Klein of DeKalb.

Charles & Mary Roberts Memorial Endowment for Nursing — Laura Kosturik of Esmond, Grace Johnson of Sycamore, Madisen Miller of Genoa, Raina Sands of Cortland, Madison Twitty of Shabbona, Aubrey Villarreal of Sycamore, David Rodriguez Rosales of Belvidere, Heather Carlson of Sycamore.

ComEd Endowment — Calvin Seier of Amboy.

Compeer Financial Scholarship — Carter Seier of Amboy.

Dean & Betty Burgemeister Endowment — Mikayla Simerly of Belvidere, Alexis Downey of Malta, Dennysha Kizer of Dekalb, Stephanie Curry of DeKalb.

DeKalb Area Garden Club Endowment — Christina Fisher of Kingston.

Donald C. Mack Scholarship — Rachel Colwell of DeKalb.

Doris & Robert Boey Endowment — Gracie James of Sycamore, Owen Polichnowski of Sycamore, Ngan Melton of Cortland.

Doris V. & Suzanne K. Lewis Memorial Endowment — Shannon Gardner of DeKalb.

Edward W. Deeke Endowment — Ian Harrison of DeKalb.

Eleanor Anglin Price Scholarship — Matt Holuj of DeKalb.

Emma Anderson Fund — Alyssa McLaughlin of DeKalb, Evelina Callahan of Sycamore, Mitchell Meyer of Sycamore, Matthew Sharp of Sycamore, Vanessa Velichkoff of Sycamore, Brittany Stiles of Sycamore, Jacob Reidl of Sycamore, McKayla Fitzpatrick of Sycamore, Robbie Sapita of Sycamore, Alexis Anderson of Sycamore, Arianna Galto of Cortland, Grace Johnson of Sycamore, Samantha Storm of Sycamore, Samantha Navarro of DeKalb, Lindsey Meisch of DeKalb, Brooke Panttila of Sycamore, Aubrey Villarreal of Sycamore, Robert Carpenter of Sycamore, Tyrell Donahue of DeKalb, Perla Gonzalez of Kirkland, Madison Cauldron-Boston of DeKalb, Jonathan Contreras of Genoa, Lupe Carrillo of DeKalb, Jonathan Rodriguez of DeKalb, Gage Oleson of Shabbona, Eimy Ramirez of DeKalb, Bridget Babb of Genoa, Avery Medina of DeKalb, Amelia Bock of Kirkland, Celia Huerta of Kingston, Marcos Reza of DeKalb, Anna Ratliff of Genoa, Tiana Tingling of DeKalb, Nicole Scullion of Stillman Valley, Carli Klein of DeKalb.

Employee Give Scholarship Fund — Gage Oleson of Shabbona, Valeria Gonzalez of Aurora, Olivia Ramos of Rochelle, James Ogundipe of DeKalb, Fernando Galarza of Genoa, Leticia Cardenas of Sycamore, Emily Koeppen Tischer of Genoa, Shannon Gardner of DeKalb, Rebecca Bunger of Rochelle, Lindsey Meisch of DeKalb, Ian Harrison of DeKalb, Ayodele Oroye of DeKalb, Diamonique Brown of DeKalb, Alexis Downey of Malta. 

Enbridge Energy Company Pipeline Industry Awareness Scholarship — Joshua Fisher of Sycamore, Jacob Sterling of Kirkland, Conner O'Donnell of Sycamore, Gage Oleson of Shabbona.

Foundation Cares Scholarship — Paola Perez of DeKalb, Maria Trujillo Munoz of DeKalb, Dominique Ward of Aurora, Calvin Sullivan of Oregon, Anna Walter of Genoa, Yarl Kowalski of Marengo, Wesley Read of Sycamore, Taylor Winsler of DeKalb, Tanner Grimm of Kingston, Skylar Gleason of Ottawa, Sierra Sietsema of DeKalb, Samella Waters of DeKalb, Samantha Koper of Oregon, Ryne Kerschke of Malta, Pauline Saylor of Loves Park, Owen Pionto of Sycamore, Nadia Timm of DeKalb, Miriam James of Sycamore, Mesha Jones of DeKalb, Marili Cervantes of Rochelle, Marcellus Turner of DeKalb, Maha Alkarzon of DeKalb, Lilly Allen of Genoa, Lori Gordon of DeKalb, Leyah Langley of Kingston, Laurabelle Chytrowsky of Oregon, Lance Malmassari of Sycamore, Kylee Holler-Daniels of Waterman, Kendra Licht of Genoa, Kevin Lamont of DeKalb, Kassandra Kirk of Rochelle, Jose Gallegos of DeKalb, Johnathan Nguyen of Rochelle, Jim Hoyos of DeKalb, Jennifer Jones of Genoa, Iris Calvillo of Rochelle, Hunter Rowland of Shabbona, Grant Thompson of Rochelle, Glorie OConnell of DeKalb, Donna Gillespie of Cortland, Demetria Williams of DeKalb, Damarian Stark of DeKalb, Christina Evans of Creston, Cheyenne Horne of Rochelle, Chelsie Baker of Rochelle, Carmen Hettel of DeKalb, Brooke Myroth of Rochelle, Brittany King of DeKalb, Bridget Stewart of DeKalb, Brandon Onagan of Homer Glen, Brandon Villa of Rochelle, Austin Brown of Rochelle, Ashlyn McLaughlin of Paw Paw, Arlette Garcia of Rochelle, Andrew Dohlen of DeKalb, Ana Tricio of Kirkland, Amber Fellows of Genoa, Allyson Thompson of Sycamore, Alaina Thompson of Sycamore, Abigail Gembeck of Lee, Laura Acevedo of North Aurora, Latrice Zuniga of DeKalb, Kalyene Cano of Sycamore, Elsie Gordon of Dixon, Devlen Buh of Rochelle, David Chalmers of DeKalb, Danielle Barnes of DeKalb, Alison Heckman of DeKalb.

Founder's Endowment Fund — Megan Buttens of Mount Morris.

George Strick Memorial Education Scholarship — Francis Zaylik of DeKalb.

Goodwill Industries of Northern Illinois Scholarship — Danielle Holloway Gray of DeKalb

Harold C. Flanigan Memorial Endowment — Belle Wellman of Kirkland, Perla Gonzalez of Kirkland.

Heartland Bank Community Enhancement Scholarship — Janai Crumbley of DeKalb.

Howard & Martha Mullins Memorial Endowment for Nursing — Amelia Bock of Kirkland

Illinois Health Improvement Scholarship — Taylor Smith of Sycamore, Rebecca Bunger of Rochelle, Alexis Downey of Malta.

Ine Achilles Scholarship for Horticulture — Christina Fisher of Kingston.

Jeanne M. Henderson Memorial Endowment — Darian Lucas of DeKalb, Alexis Keating of DeKalb.

Jesus Romero Hispanic Endowment — Avery Medina of DeKalb, Ariana Pedraza of DeKalb, Amy Price of Rochelle, Jonathan Rodriguez of DeKalb.

Joyce A. Nicklas Memorial Scholarship — Meggie Woltmann of Sycamore.

Kishwaukee College Engineering Scholarship — Alexander Barton of Genoa.

Kishwaukee College Foundation Pay It Forward Scholarship — Lauren Lieser of DeKalb.

Kenneth & Susan Doubler Scholarship Fund — Madison Cauldron-Boston of DeKalb.

Kishwaukee College Alumni Association Scholarship — Belle Wellman of Kirkland.

LaVerne "Dutch" Johnson Memorial Fund — Mia Coovert of Sycamore, Nicholas Albers of Rochelle, Kayleigh Quinn of Shabbona, Autumn Kunkel of DeKalb, Megan Buttens of Mount Morris, Austin Peters of Genoa, Zachary Roskopf of Sugar Grove, Carter Seier of Amboy.

Law Enforcement Emergency Medical Services Scholarship — Matt Holuj of DeKalb.

Mark Joseph Bussone Memorial Scholarship — Nicole Shipman of DeKalb, Alison Walitzer of Genoa.

Nancy D. Castle Scholarship — Nadia Castillo of Rochelle, Christian Perea-Morales of Sycamore, Sierra Price of DeKalb, Alan Pensado of DeKalb.

Pat Humo Nursing Scholarship — Ayodele Oroye of DeKalb.

Philip H. Nye Scholarship — Faith Lagunas of DeKalb, Carli Klein of DeKalb.

Richard Akers Memorial Endowment — Lillian Johnson of Kingston, Mitchell Meyer of Sycamore.

Rowland & Lucile Matteson Endowment — Destiny Bons of DeKalb, Heidi Pierce of Belvidere, Derek Wildman of Dixon, Jayna Masters of Genoa, Christina Fisher of Kingston, Teresa Jacobsen of Oregon.

Ruth Ashelford Pollock Horticulture Fund — Heidi Pierce of Belvidere, Destiny Bons of DeKalb, Jimmy Luna of DeKalb, Carolyn Wurtz of Malta, Ian Harrison of DeKalb, Abby D'Agostin of Poplar Grove, Jayna Masters of Genoa, Heather Harding of Malta, Derek Wildman of Dixon, Lindsey Pietras of Elburn, Teresa Jacobsen of Oregon.

Ruth Ashelford Pollock Nursing Fund — Taylor Smith of Sycamore, Ngan Melton of Cortland, Grace Johnson of Sycamore, Destiny Halbert of DeKalb, Joan Pauline Balongag of Sycamore, Lauren Lieser of DeKalb, Mikayla Simerly of Belvidere, Raina Sands of Cortland, Shannon Gardner of DeKalb, Laura Kosturik of Esmond, Celia Huerta of Kingston, Brittany Stiles of Sycamore, Abigail Diehl of DeKalb, Aubrey Villarreal of Sycamore, Brittany Williams of Sycamore, David Rodriguez Rosales of Belvidere, Alexis Downey of Malta, Dennysha Kizer of DeKalb, Heather Carlson of Sycamore, Nicole Scullion of Stillman Valley.

Ruth I. Hall Nursing Endowment — Taylor Smith of Sycamore, Karley Ullrich of Amboy, Madisen Miller of Genoa, Alexandra Cluff of Waterman, Lauren Lieser of DeKalb, Shannon Gardner of DeKalb, Andrea Carmona of Waterman, Jessica Wojdyla of Kingston, Mikayla Simerly of Belvidere, Laura Kosturik of Esmond, Joellen Kile of DeKalb, Joan Pauline Balongag of Sycamore, Jonathan Rodriguez of DeKalb, Abigail Diehl of DeKalb, Ngan Melton of Cortland, Celia Huerta of Kingston, Samantha Navarro of DeKalb, Icela Mendoza of Genoa, Aubrey Villarreal of Sycamore, Fatjona Kamberi of Oregon, Amanda DeClue of Shabbona, Brittany Williams of Sycamore, Meggie Woltmann of Sycamore, Ayodele Oroye of DeKalb, Alexis Downey of Malta, Heather Carlson of Sycamore, Brittany Stiles of Sycamore, Hayley LeBouef of Cortland, Dennysha Kizer of DeKalb.

Stephen P. Irving Family Scholarship — Joshua Ford of Sycamore, Stormy Erisman of DeKalb, Olivia Arias of Genoa, Jonathan Contreras of Genoa, Andrew Goncher of Cortland,

Stoltz-Caruthers Family Scholarship — CJ Campbell of Rockford.

Sycamore Hospital Physicians Nursing Endowment — Grace Johnson of Sycamore,

Tom & Nancy Roberts Theatre Endowment — Matthew Sharp of Sycamore, Lillian Johnson of Kingston.

Velta Smith Nursing Endowment Scholarship — Lauren Lieser of DeKalb,

Vernon & Dorothy Smith Memorial Endowment — Micah Koziol of Rochelle, Rebecca Bunger of Rochelle.

Wayne McIlrath Family Scholarship — Dale Giebel of Kirkland, CJ Campbell of Rockford.

William & Emiline Rood Family Scholarship — Mary Todd of Shabbona.

Students who wished to remain anonymous are omitted from this list.

The online application process for the Fall 2022 Kishwaukee College Foundation scholarships will be open from Monday, Feb. 28, to Wednesday, April 6. For more information on Foundation scholarships, contact the Kishwaukee College Foundation at 815-825-9803 or visit www.kish.edu/kcfscholarships.