Kishwaukee College Foundation announces recipients of Spring 2020 scholarships


MALTA — The Kishwaukee College Foundation announces the student scholarship recipients for Spring 2020. The Foundation awarded 207 scholarships to the total of $138,111. Funds comprise of gifts received from generous members of the community, local business and industry, and area agencies and associations. Students are selected on a competitive basis according to each scholarship’s specific requirements. 

The online application process for the Fall 2020 Kishwaukee College Foundation scholarships is now open through April 15. For more information on Foundation scholarships, contact the Kishwaukee College Foundation at 815-825-9803 or visit www.kish.edu/foundation. 

AG Communications Endowment

DeKalb: Isaac Vega

Arden Perry & Kathryn Cornell Endowment

Genoa: Anna Hansen and Griffin Hansen

Beulah & Roberta Hackett Endowment Scholarship

Mount Morris: Brandi Ferrari

Rochelle: Maria Macias and Tania Salazar

Sycamore: Ashley Foltz

Bud & Kay Stocking, Rochelle Rotary Endowment

Rochelle: Gwendolyn Papke

Charles & Mary Roberts Memorial Endowment

Cortland: Raina Sands

DeKalb: Jose Flores

Kirkland: Amelia Bock

Lindenwood: Heidi Larmon

Malta: Angela Sietsema

Shabbona: Miranda Stryker

Sycamore: Ahmed Elfaki and Morgan Olson

Charles & Mary Roberts Memorial Endowment for Nursing

Chana: Jonah Anderson

DeKalb: Joellen Kile, Kyesha Means and Haley Puffenbarger

Rochelle: Bibiana Milan

Cliff Caruthers & Linda Stoltz Caruthers Memorial Endowment

Kirkland: Amelia Bock

ComEd Endowment Fund Scholarship

DeKalb: Glorie OConnell

Sycamore: Ahmed Elfaki

Dean & Betty Burgemeister Endowment

Cortland: Gabrielle Farrell

Sycamore: Murron Qualls

DeKalb Area Garden Club Endowment

DeKalb: Hayley Krull

Genoa: Dina Fowler

DeKalb Fire Fighters Local 1236 Memorial Scholarship

DeKalb: Regina Shaw

Genoa: Kristyn Ruegsegger

Donald C. Mack Scholarship

Belvidere: Anthony Thurnau

DeKalb: William Hart

Machesney Park: Rachel Olson

Malta: Scott Hines

Rockford: Vanessa Robles

Don Sanderson Memorial Scholarship

Steward: Austin Suddeth

Doris & Robert Boey Endowment

Sycamore: Celia Carpenter

Doris V. & Suzanne K. Lewis Memorial Endowment

DeKalb: Shanice Mallett

Edward Deeke Trust

Shabbona: Caroline Murphy

Eleanor Anglin Price Scholarship

DeKalb: Henry Jackson

Malta: Angela Sietsema

Rochelle: Jennifer Gonzalez

Sycamore: Jialing Chen

Emma Anderson Fund

Cortland: Jennifer Cordero, Theodore DeForge and Alexandria Pena

DeKalb: Abigail Aquino, Clifford Ciesielczyk, Taylor Dunaway, Ian Harrison, Johnathan Hillier, Alexander Hoppe, Cristopher Luna-Trujillo, Arianna Moore, Cameron Smith and Tyler Scarbrough

Genoa: Anna Hansen and Madelynn Grismer

Kingston: Celia Huerta and D’Artagnan Lowe

Kirkland: Amelia Bock

Lee: Raymond Ragan

Malta: Abigail Taylor and John Vera

Somonauk: Lauren Kawall

Sycamore: Megan Antos, Jazzmyn Buckheister, Leticia Cardenas, Celia Carpenter, Kendall Colness, Benjamin Cottone, Derrick Crome, Kelsy Daluga, Trevor Davis, Kaylee DuMont, Ahmed Elfaki, Shannon Kelly, Isabel Odom-Flores, Morgan Olson, Ethan Pardilla, Jarrod Pritchett, Matthew Ray, Lillian Riebeling, Justin Silbaugh, Audrey Shipley and Jheury Feliz Ulloa

Waterman: Arianna Robbins

Employee Give Scholarship Fund

Amboy: Drake Barlow

DeKalb: Jessica Sky

Founder’s Endowment

DeKalb: Jose Flores

Rochelle: Katelyn Ackland and Gwendolyn Papke 

George Strick Memorial Education Scholarship

DeKalb: Taylor Dunaway

Goodwill Industries of Northern Illinois Scholarship

DeKalb: Dakota Montavon

Heartland Bank Community Enhancement Scholarship

Genoa: Briana Busche

Howard & Martha Mullins Endowment

DeKalb: Haley Puffenbarger

Ine Achilles Scholarship for Horticulture

Shabbona: Kimberly Rotella

Jeanne M. Henderson Memorial Endowment

DeKalb: Lyindia Brown

Rochelle: Melanie Higueros

Sycamore: Kerina Evenson

Jeremy “JD” Davis Memorial Endowment

Malta: John Vera

Jesus Romero Hispanic Endowment

DeKalb: Cristopher Luna-Trujillo and Jose Flores

Lindenwood: Heidi Larmon

Rochelle: Lillian Fulgencio

KC Engineering Scholarship

DeKalb: Inamur Rab

Kevin Jensen Memorial Scholarship 

DeKalb: Ian Harrison

Kishwaukee College Alumni Endowment

Genoa: Anna Hansen

LaVerne “Dutch” Johnson Endowment

Clare: Matthew Drake

DeKalb: Grace Gehrke and Ian Harrison

Oregon: Teresa Jacobsen

Les & Deanie Springmire Endowment

Rochelle: Morgan Baker

Mark Joseph Bussone Memorial Endowment

Cortland: Melissa Korzi

DeKalb: Jessica Holuj

Michael Bennett Scholarship

Genoa: Stephanee Dries

Nancy D. Castle Scholarship 

DeKalb: Julia Alvarez, Jose Flores, Cristopher Luna-Trujillo and Miriam Tellez-Soto

Rochelle: Melanie Higueros

Sycamore: Lilian Ndicu

Pat Humo Nursing Fund

DeKalb: Jamie Jensen  and Brandy Turner

Rochelle: Hadeel Sbeih 

Richard Akers Family Endowment

DeKalb: Adriana Aumann-Weyenberg

Robert and Norma Wildenradt Scholarship

Hinckley: Aurora Grivetti

Rollan Bonneau Memorial Endowment

DeKalb: Evan Rickert and Glorie OConnell

Rowland & Lucille Matteson Endowment

Byron: Madison Rudsinski

DeKalb: Hayley Krull

Garden Prairie: Joshua Turner

Genoa: Dina Fowler

Rochelle: Nyna Oliver

Rockford: Richard Dolan  and Madeline Jirak

Shabbona: Caroline Murphy

Ruth Ashelford Pollock Horticulture Scholarship

Byron: Madison Rudsinski

DeKalb: Hayley Krull

Garden Prairie: Joshua Turner

Genoa: Dina Fowler

Kirkland: Samantha Gonzalez

Oregon: Teresa Jacobsen

Rochelle: Danielle Hurst and Nyna Oliver

Rockford: Madeline Jirak

Shabbona: Caroline Murphy and Kimberly Rotella

Ruth Ashelford-Pollock Nursing Scholarship

Chicago Heights: Joshua Brown

DeKalb: Tara Keen , Joellen Kile, Shanice Mallett and Angelique Strine 

Genoa: Kendyl Strack

Kirkland: Sarah Lyons, Samantha Piper and Laramie Whitis

Lindenwood: Heidi Larmon

Rochelle: Christina Neale and Jimena Roman

Rockford: Chantel Booker

Shabbona: Alexandria Turner

Sycamore: Chelsey Bjelland, Lauren Coon and Ashley Foltz

Ruth I. Hall Nursing Endowment

Cortland: Jennifer Cordero, Lisa Guzinski and Jessica Long

Creston: Abigail Kerns

DeKalb: Amber Boyd, Rachael Bumber, Tara Keen, Elizabeth Leon, Savannah Mathis, Sandra Nunez, Julianna Orellana, Lisa Ortegel, Jessica Sky and Angelique Strine 

Genoa: Kerri Collins and Kendyl Strack

Kirkland: Sarah Lyons and Samantha Piper

Loves Park: Lakeia Knight

Rochelle: Christina Neale

Shabbona: Alexandria Turner

Sycamore Physicians Scholarship

Sycamore: Mikaela Bishop

Velta Smith Nursing Endowment Scholarship

DeKalb: Vivienne Ketchakeu

Vernon & Dorothy Smith Memorial Endowment

Rochelle: Alexis Bialas and Marisol Garcia

Veronica Ream Endowment

Rochelle: Jennifer Gonzalez

Wayne McIlrath Family Scholarship

Cortland: Lisa Guzinski

DeKalb: Shane Kelly, Regina McWright, Sue Sagel and Matthew Sroczynski

Genoa: Anton Barton

Rockford: Kellianne Holcomb

Sycamore: Nicholas Darlak, Ashley Foltz and September Perez

Advertisement


Video News